This is the last of the portraits taken at Shelby Street. It was held out purposely to the end of the series to dispel any impression -- which night well have been created by the preceding pictures -- that Shelby Street was not a real engine terminal…
This picture begins the series illustrating the route through Indianapolis followed by the main line of the Indiana Division from Cincinnati to Kankakee. Again, as in the case of the Cleveland-St. Louis series, the pictures are arranged as nearly as…